Macadamia Nut Oil

$6.70$11.50

Macadamia nut oil is known as the vanishing oil” as it is very readily absorbed due to it's similarity to the fatty acid profile of skin. Truly delectable.

Clear

Description

Pure Organic Cold Pressed Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)

Excellent skin care oil for all skin types. Macadamia Nut Oil is known as “the vanishing oil” as it is very readily absorbed due to it’s similarity to the fatty acid profile of skin. Macadamia Oil is very high in palmitoleic acid, one that our skin’s production of diminishes as we age.

Use on it’s own (it does have a nutty smell, somewhat similar to macadamia nuts!!) or blend with Rosehip oil, Rose, Neroli or other essential oils for a truly exquisite facial treat!

Macadamia nut oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% linoleic acid and 1-2% α-linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal omega-6 and omega-3. Although macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, the oil’s fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. The oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. It is also very stable due to its low polyunsaturated fat content

Totally edible – can be used in food as a frying or salad oil, as well as in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative. Macadamia Nut Oil can also be used for frying as it has a high heat capacity.

It contains up to 85% monounsaturated fats
Has an unrefrigerated shelf life of one to two years
It has a smoke point of 210 °C
Has a flashpoint of over 300 °C

Awesome to use in your baking for that special occasion!

100% pure, absolutely no additives. Agriquality certified organic.Unrefined. Delicious. (Truly good enough to eat)

Agriquality

Additional information

Weight 0.25 kg
Size

50mL, 100mL