Sweet Almond Oil
$12.25 – $30.00
Organic, 100% pure cold pressed sweet almond oil. Very popular and cost effective all-purpose oil, useful as a base oil for aromatherapy, skin care and massage.
Pure Organic Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis)
Sweet almond oil is a very popular and cost effective all-purpose oil, useful as a base oil for aromatherapy, skin care and massage.
It has a light oily texture, is very readily absorbed, with emollient properties. It has good "slip" factor and makes a good base for massage oils and is great for adding your essential oils to.
Specific qualities of sweet almond oil include soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin.
Not suitable for those with nut allergies - Jojoba oil is recommended for those people.
The aroma of sweet almond oil is very light, slightly sweet and nutty. It is high in polyunsaturated oils, so it will go rancid over time if not kept refrigerated. It is absolutely clear in colour with a tinge of yellow.
It's ORGANIC and cold pressed.
Nutrients in sweet almond oil
This delightful oil is rich in linolenic, linoleic and oleic (omega 3, 6 & 9) essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and a range of vitamins, incluidng the fat soluble vitamins A, D, and E as well as small amounts of vitamins B1, B2, B6. All these nutritents work together to nourish the skin.
NOTE we can supply in quantities up to one litre (Contact us). The 200mL bottle is brown glass with a wider pouring lid.
|Dimensions||5 × 5 × 11 cm|
50mL, 100mL, 200mL