Calendula CO2 extract. Pure Organic 25% Blend, 5mL
Calendula CO2 Extract Essential Oil Organic (5mL)
Calendula officinalis 25% in pure organic Jojoba oil.
Extracted from the petals of Calendula flowers using supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. NOTE – this is not an infused oil and is very concentrated, even at 25%.
Out of stock
Calendula (sometimes called marigold) is unquestionably the unsurpassed skin healing ingredient. A few drops added to your skin-healing cream or lotion will not only colour it a beautiful golden-orange, but it will provide high levels of all-natural skin healing nutrients.
Due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, calendula is used as a traditional herbal medicine for the external treatment of minor skin inflammations such as sunburn and to support the healing of minor wounds such as ulcers, bed sores, rashes, eczema etc. It is also used topically for inflammations of the mouth and throat [2,3].*
Due to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial effects, calendula extract is used in cosmetic products for skin care or in skin protection products. Especially in products against chapped, rough and sensitive skin the use of the extract is recommended. The anti-inflammatory effect is mainly attributed to the faradiol esters which are contained in the extract in larger amounts .*
Used to help soothe sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, such as acne, eczema and nappy rash (add to your zinc and castor oil ointment) as well as to speed healing of cracked nipples. May also help in the minimisation of thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.
Recommended dilution 5-10 drops of Rich Earth Calendula CO2 extract (25% dilution) per 100mL or 100g of cream.
Why Use a CO2 Extract of Calendula?
Carbon dioxide extracts are often referred to as "supercritical" extract. This is an increasingly common method to separate various components from the plant due to its ability to extract compounds that are difficult to dissolve by other means, producing a much more concentrated and truly representative of the natural makeup of the original plant than other methods. Previously, calendula was mainly extracted by oil infusion, creating a very weak product that only contains soem of the oil-soluble components. Additionally, because CO2 is natural, there are no toxic residues, and the process takes place at much lower temperatures than steam distillation. That makes this method better at preserving the natural compounds inherent in the plant.
Why is the Calendula CO2 Extract Diluted?
The carbon dioxide extraction process creates a product that is a solid (or near-solid) at room temperature. We mix it with 100% certified organic jojoba oil to make it miscible - so you can get it out of the bottle! If you would prefer it pre-diluted in another carrier oil, simply get in touch.
Raw Material: Calendula officinalis – Flowers, dried, from organic farming
Production: By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms .
Ingredients: Pentacyclic triterpene alcohols and triterpendiol monoesters including 17 – 25 % faradiol esters esterified mainly with myristic- and palmitic acids. Other ingredients are sterols, 0.7 – 1.4 % carotenoids and cuticular waxes.
 P. Manninen, E. Häivälä, S. Sarimo, H. Kallio : Distribution of microbes in supercritical CO2 extraction of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oils : Zeitschrift für Lebensmitteluntersuchung und -Forschung / Springerverlag (1997) 204: 202-205
 Committee on Herbal Medicinal Products (HMPC), European Medicines Agency (EMA) : European Union herbal monograph on Calendula officinalis L., flos : EMA/HMPC/437450/2017
 Wolfgang Blascheck u.a. (Hrsg.) : HagerROM 2017, Hagers Enzyklopädie der Arzneistoffe und Drogen : Suttgart: Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft Stuttgart, 2017
 Alexis López-Padilla, Alejandro Ruiz-Rodriguez, Guillermo Reglero, Tiziana Fornari : Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of Calendula officinalis: Kinetic modeling and scaling up study : The Journal of Supercritical Fluids (2017) 130: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.supflu.2017.03.033.
NOT TO BE TAKEN ORALLY.
This oil is certified organic (EU and USA certified) which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards.
|Dimensions||3 × 3 × 6 cm|